Zanker Group v. Summerville
[…] As discussed below, once again, these claims are time barred; the court concludes that the defendants have prevailed on this special defense.

Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Counts

These counts all sound in conversion, which is a tort, for conduct of SSL and SWSLP relating to the May 2000 transaction. They therefore suffer the same fate as the other time-barred tort claims, as discussed above and below.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides, "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore (sic) at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." The statute restates the previous equitable rule. See Phalen v. Clark, 19 Conn. 421, 438 (1849). In Martinelli v.