Zanker Group v. Summerville
[…] Claims as to South Windsor in Complaint ending in 223. Third Count (Fraudulent transfer as to SSL and South Windsor-General Statutes § 52-552e).

The plaintiff claims in this count that, at the time of the May 2000 transaction, South Windsor transferred its "primary assets and real and personal property" to SWSLP with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the plaintiff. Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the court can discern no basis for concluding that a "transfer" of property occurred, as that term is defined by CUFTA.

The definition of transfer can be found at § 52-552b(12): "'Transfer' means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance."

The plaintiff does not address this claim of fraudulent transfer (or for that matter those also found in counts four through six) in its post-trial memorandum of law, and presented no evidence in support of this claim at trial.