Zanker Group v. Summerville
[…] This argument is refuted by the Defendants' own evidence, which indicates that the Plaintiff made immediate and detailed written demands for information upon learning of the proposal for the May 2000 transaction, one of which was made through the Plaintiff's then counsel. Indeed, it appears that some of the Plaintiff's requests for information were ignored or answered in a less than complete fashion. See Defendants' Exhibits 11, 16, and 17.

For the same reasons, the Court also concludes that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to the applicability of General Statutes § 52-595, which provides:

If any person, liable to an action by another, CT Page 13351-ij fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.

There is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Defendants misrepresented the nature of the May 2000 transaction to the Plaintiff.