Zanker Group v. Summerville
[…] Again, the parties have failed to directly address this element of the continuing course of conduct doctrine. However, based upon the pleadings and summary judgment papers, it appears to be undisputed that SSL was the majority member of SSW, and the Plaintiff was the minority member of SSW, from before the time of the May 2000 transaction through the dissolution of SSW in 2004. Members and managers of a limited liability company generally owe a fiduciary duty to other members. See General Statutes § 34-141(a) (Providing that "A member or manager shall discharge his duties under section 34-140 and the operating agreement, in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in the manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company . . ."); Fine v. Bork, 2002 WL 207538, at *2-*3 (Conn.Super.