identifying the statute of limitations for willful versus non-willful violations of the FMLA
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiff's disability discrimination claim under the ADA (Count I) must be dismissed as untimely. Title I of the ADA regulates discrimination in employment. Title I employment discrimination claims are adjudicated under the powers, remedies, and procedures of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1966 ("Title VII"). Title VII's enforcement provisions, therefore, outline the limitations period for filing administrative charges under the ADA. Specifically, section 2000e-5(e)(1) provides:
42 U.S.C. §§ 12111- 17 (2000).
See id.
See § 12117(a).
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (2000).
A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred . . . except that in a case of an unlawful employment practice with respect to which the person aggrieved has initially instituted proceedings with a State or local agency with authority to grant or seek relief from such practice . . . such charge shall be filed by or on behalf of the person aggrieved within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1). Further, section 2000e-5(c) provides that where "the alleged unlawful employment practice occurr[s] in a State . . . which has a State or local law prohibiting the unlawful employment practice alleged" and that state "establish[es] or authoriz[es] a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice . . . no charge may be filed . . . [with the EEOC] . . . "by the person aggrieved before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State or federal law." 42 U.S.C. § 2000 e-5(c).