Zanke v. Dunaway
[…] Appellant argues that the trial court failed to consider evidence that she was physically and mentally disabled which forced her to take a leave of absence from her job and rendered her without any income. Since she was without income, appellant argues, she was unable to comply with the court's orders thus providing her with a complete defense to contempt. She argues that although the trial court gave her an opportunity to purge herself of the contempt by paying the previously ordered amount, it did not aid her because she would not receive any income within the allotted time period.

R.C. 2705.02 provides, in pertinent part:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]"

When an alleged contemnor asserts an inability to pay an ordered amount as a defense to contempt, the burden is on her to establish the inability to pay. Pugh v. Pugh (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 136, 140.

In this case, appellant failed to establish, by sufficient evidence, her inability to pay.