Zanetich v. Wal-Mart Stores E.
[…] Id. at 287. And Plaintiff has not pointed to any case in which a federal court sitting in diversity has found an implied private cause of action from a statute devoid of any intent to do so. Plaintiff is asking this Court to infer a private cause of action and fashion a remedy despite the Legislature's silence on the issue. The Court will not do so.

Notably, other employment statutes adopted by the New Jersey legislature, such as the Conscientious Employee Protection (“CEPA”) and the New Jersey Law Against Discrimination (“NJLAD”), explicitly provide for a private cause of action. See N.J.S.A. 34:19-5 (“Upon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.”); N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.11 (“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation [of the Law Against Discrimination] may initiate suit in Superior Court.”).