Zanetich v. Wal-Mart Stores E.
[…] No. 17-4311, 2010 WL 2326577, *9-10 (D.N.J. May 7, 20210) (Brown, C.J.). As such, this Court limited the plaintiff's damages to the wages owed under the governing provisions of the NJWHL as statutory and punitive damages were not available. Id. at *10. Unlike Merlo, here, there is no indication in the statute or regulations as to what remedy would be available for a violation of the employment provision of CREAMMA.

That there was another bill signed into law on the same day as CREAMMA, which contained a similar employment provision, N.J.S.A. 34:6B-21, that expressly disclaimed the intent to create a private cause of action in the context of cannabis regulation further supports the Court's conclusion. That provision states “[a]n employer shall not be permitted to, when making an employment decision, rely solely on, or require any applicant to disclose or reveal, or take any adverse action against any applicant for employment solely on the basis of, any arrest, charge, conviction . . . [for] . . . marijuana . . . in violation [of the criminal code] . . . regardless of when any such arrest, charge, conviction, or adjudication of delinquency occurred, unless the employment sought or being considered is for a position in law enforcement, corrections, the judiciary, homeland security, or emergency management.” N.J.S.A. 34:6B-21(a).