Zamudio v. Haskins
[…] Plaintiff was not housed at RDDC when his grievance and appeal were filed.

Plaintiff executed his federal civil rights complaint on December 12, 2017. (Doc. 1 at 5). He submitted an amended complaint on March 12, 2017, asserting an Eighth Amendment claim for deliberate indifference to a medical need and a medical malpractice claim under Georgia law. He seeks $100,000 in compensatory damages and $200,000 in punitive damages. He also seeks injunctive and declaratory relief.

B. Analysis

A two-year statute of limitations applies to medical malpractice and § 1983 claims arising out of events occurring in Georgia. Lovett v. Ray, 327 F.3d 1181, 1182 (11th Cir. 2003) (noting that the statute of limitations for § 1983 claims in Georgia is two years); O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred."). "The statute of limitations on a section 1983 claim begins to run when the facts [that] would support a cause of action are apparent or should be apparent to a person with a reasonably prudent regard for his rights." Van Poyck v.