Zampolin v. Hicks
[…] Therefore, the circuit court retained jurisdiction to reinstate the matter. Zampolin's contention that Hicks engaged in "forum shopping" is without merit.

Consideration of the Child's Preference

Zampolin contends that the circuit court erred by failing to consider the preference of the parties' son, Jack, contrary to the requirement of Code § 20-124.3(7). We find this contention to be without merit.

By order entered June 18, 1999, the circuit court granted Hicks' motion to modify visitation due to her upcoming relocation to Georgia with her current husband. Code § 20-124.3(7) provides:

In determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements including any pendente lite orders pursuant to § 20-103, the court shall consider the following:

* * * * * * *

7. The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference . . . .

The circuit court spoke with the child in camera, noting that "I don't want him to think there's some repercussion from whatever he tells me." Neither party objected to the trial judge's in camera discussion.