Zampedri v. State
[…] Zampedri claims that he was denied the opportunity to raise issues regarding ineffective assistance of his trial counsel. He also claims that his trial was tainted by perjury, witness tampering, and evidence tampering. Finally, he claims that a police officer whom he claims was addicted to drugs should not have been allowed to participate or testify in Zampedri's trial. However, all of Zampedri's claims were either raised, or could have been raised, on direct appeal or in his two previous petitions for post-conviction relief. Accordingly, we affirm the dismissal based upon Utah Code section 78B-9-106, which bars relief upon any ground that "was raised or addressed . . . on appeal," Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(b) (2008); "could have been but was not raised . . . on appeal, id. § 78B-9-106(1)(c); or "was raised or addressed in any previous request for post-conviction relief or could have been, but was not, raised in a previous request for post-conviction relief," id. § 78B-9-106(1)(d). See also Gardner v.