Case No. 2002-P-0085.
[…] On February 22, 2000, the Portage County Domestic Relations Court transferred to the Portage County Juvenile Court "the matter of the reallocation of parental rights and responsibilities of the minor child DAVID d.o.b. 03/09/83." In this way, all proceedings regarding David were brought before the Portage County Juvenile Court.
The Portage County Domestic Relations Court had granted Zamos and Marn's divorce and had originally awarded custody of David to Marn.
Pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(D), a juvenile court "has jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters as to custody and support of children duly certified by the court of common pleas to the juvenile court after a divorce decree has been granted, including jurisdiction to modify the judgment and decree of the court of common pleas as the same relate to the custody and support of children."
{¶ 4} The Portage County Juvenile Court made the following findings: "As part of the delinquency case disposition, David was ordered to attend school. The Kent School District would not enroll David without an order of custody.