Case No. 2002-P-0085.
[…] The court erred in its determination that Zamos was not entitled to receive child support until he was awarded formal custody of David.
{¶ 15} Although "possession" does not have a technical meaning for the purposes of child custody and support proceedings, it is evident that David was residing with Zamos at least as early as June 1999, when Marn filed delinquency charges against David. Pursuant to R.C. 2151.231, "[t]he parent, guardian, or custodian of a child, [or] the person with whom a child resides" may request the appropriate "court to issue an order requiring a parent of the child to pay an amount for the support of the child." There is no requirement that the parent or person with whom a child resides first obtain "legal custody" as a prerequisite to seeking support.