07-CV-6241-CJS.
[…] Plaintiff seeks class-action certification pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23.
Section 1638 does not have a subdivision (E), but does have a subdivision (a)(2)(B)(iii) that requires disclosure, upon a customer's written request, of, inter alia, "each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf, together with an identification of or reference to the third person. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1338(a)(2)(B)(iii) (2005).
The Court's research has found 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(e), which reads as follows: "(e) Effect of subsequent events.