Zambrano v. State
[…] And she argues "[t]he lower court's refusal to grant any credit for time served in the instant case because credit was granted in case C-16-312638-1 is wrong."

We review a district court's sentencing decision for abuse of discretion. Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 348, 213 P.3d 476, 490 (2009). A defendant is only entitled to presentence credit for the amount of time actually spent in confinement. NRS 176.055(1) allows a district court to credit a defendant's sentence "for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement." See State v. Second Judicial Disk Court (Jackson), 121 Nev. 413, 416, 116 P.3d 834, 836 (2005) (further defining the district court's authority to award credit for time spent in pretrial confinement).