No. CV-21-0205-PR
[…] Co. , 225 Ariz. 194, 207 ¶ 46, 236 P.3d 421, 434 (App. 2010) (same).
¶17 Although the legislature has not explicitly codified the terms of the implied warranty of workmanship and habitability, it has explicitly approved it (1) by accommodating causes of action based on the warranty in the Purchaser Dwelling Act, A.R.S. § 12-1362(E) (providing that "the bifurcation process prescribed in [the Act] does not alter the seller's liability under the seller's implied warranty to the purchaser"); (2) by including it within a statute of repose for contract actions against home builders and vendors, § 12-552(F) (stating that the eight-year limitation period applies to "any action based on implied warranty arising out of the contract or the construction, including implied warranties of habitability, fitness or workmanship"); and (3) by providing a one-year repose period for homebuyers to sue for damages caused by latent defects discovered in the eighth year after purchase, § 12-552(E).