No. CV-21-0205-PR
[…] We disagree with the majority's conclusion that all waivers of the implied warranty are prohibited and that parties must now wait for the legislature to expressly permit such waivers. Supra ¶ 48. The legislature has specifically prohibited waivers in other contexts. See, e.g. , A.R.S. § 20-3214(D) ("The provisions of this chapter [regarding life insurance] may not be waived by agreement."); A.R.S. § 44-1615(A) ("The requirements and rights set forth in this article [regarding household goods movers] may not be waived."); A.R.S. § 44-1371(A) ("Any remedy for a violation of this section [regarding motor vehicle transactions] may not be waived, modified or limited by agreement or contract."). The legislature, however, has not prohibited the waiver of the implied warranty. This is significant and revealing. The legislature knows how to prohibit waivers—and has prohibited certain waivers—but it has not prohibited a waiver of the implied warranty.