CASE NO.: 09-20453-CIV-HUCK/O'SULLIVAN.
[…] Stat. § 718.202(3). That statute requires the legend to appear on the first page of the Contract, as well as immediately above the signature line. That legend is on the first page but does not also appear "immediately" above the signature line, rather, it is on the second-to-last page of the Contract, seven paragraphs above the signature line. The statute further provides that "failure to comply with the provisions of this section renders the Contract voidable by the buyer, and, if voided, all sums deposited or advanced under the Contract shall be refunded." Fla. Stat. § 718.202(5). By the plain language of the statute, the legend fails to appear "immediately" above the signature line and the Contract is "voidable" by the buyer.
The required legend is "ANY PAYMENT IN EXCESS OF 10 PERCENT OF THE PURCHASE PRICE MADE TO DEVELOPER PRIOR TO CLOSING PURSUANT TO THIS CONTRACT MAY BE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES BY THE DEVELOPER."
Indian Creek does not dispute that the language is not in the required location immediately above the signature line; however, it contends that the Plaintiffs' time for voiding the Contract on that basis has expired.