NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 2. Effect of Releases on This Litigation
Defendants contend that class members are precluded from pursuing their claims in this litigation because they signed releases when they were laid off. The trial court found that “these releases are invalid because these employees were entitled to earned severance and direct bonus payments, and as a result could not trade away their release of claims for these payments.” Plaintiffs argue that “the Superior Court’s invalidation of the releases must be affirmed because the releases violated Labor Code §§206 and 206.5.”
Labor Code section 206 reads, “(a) In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.”
Labor Code section 206.5 “simply prohibits employers from coercing settlements by withholding wages concededly due.