31850-21
[…] Commissioner, 65 T.C. 346, 348 (1975). To meet this burden, the party "must establish affirmatively all facts giving rise to our jurisdiction." See David Dung Le, M.D., Inc., 114 T.C. at 270; Wheeler's Peachtree Pharmacy, Inc. v. Commissioner, 35 T.C. 177, 180 (1960). Petitioner invoked our jurisdiction and therefore bears the burden of establishing jurisdiction.
In a case seeking redetermination of a deficiency, our jurisdiction depends upon the issuance of a valid notice of deficiency and the timely filing of a petition. See Rule 13(a) and (c); Mulvania v. Commissioner, 81 T.C. 65, 67 (1983); Naftel, 85 T.C. at 530; David Dung Le, M.D., Inc., 114 T.C. at 270. Section 6213(a) provides: "Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed . . ., the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency." We have held that the 90-day period prescribed by section 6213(a) sets forth a jurisdictional requirement. See Hallmark Research Collective v. Commissioner, 159 T.C. No. 6, at *42 (2022).