CASE NO. 15CV67-GPC(RBB)
[…] (Dkt. No. 55 at 10.) The Court need not address which technical guidelines apply to the alleged barriers on the sidewalks and curb ramps during Water Group Job 944 until after the issue of whether the exemption under 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(b) applies to the Water Group Job 944 is decided.
28 C.F.R. § 35.133 concerns maintenance of accessible features and provides,
(a) A public entity shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.28 C.F.R. § 35.133. The Regulations explain that paragraph (b) "is intended to clarify that temporary obstructions or isolated instances of mechanical failure would not be considered violations of the Act or this part. However, allowing obstructions or 'out of service' equipment to persist beyond a reasonable period of time would violate this part, as would repeated mechanical failures due to improper or inadequate maintenance." 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. B.
(b) This section does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.
The Water Group Job's purpose was to repair the water mains, not to repair or maintain any accessible feature of the sidewalks or curbs.