Index No. 652975/2015
[…] To perhaps state the obvious, the Court cannot evaluate the merit of a motion that has not yet been filed. By contrast, the cases upon which the Fund Defendants rely on sanctionable conduct that had already occurred (see Miller v Cruise Fantasies, Ltd., 74 A.D.3d 919, 920 [2d Dept 2010]; see also Marx v Rosalind & Joseph Gurwin Jewish Geriatric Ctr. Of Long Island, Inc., 148 A.D.3d 696, 697 [2d Dept 2017]). Thus, the motion for sanctions is denied without prejudice as premature.
IL Security for Costs
Defendants also move for security for costs under CPLR 8501. That section provides for such security as of right where no plaintiff "is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made" (CPLR 8501 [a]). The amount is ordinarily capped at $500.00 in New York County, although the Court may set a higher amount (see CPLR 8503).
However, this action is already disposed, and all costs have already been incurred. Defendants can pursue costs by enforcing its judgment.