Zaklady Tytoniowe W Lublinie SA v. MS Glob. Funding
[…] For the following reasons, MS Global's motion is granted.

CPLR 5015 enables the court "which rendered a judgment or order [to] relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just... upon the ground of: (1) excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party;" "(3) fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or (4) lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order." Alternatively, CPLR 317 permits a defendant "to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of the entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense."

"A defendant seeking to vacate its default pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1) on the ground of excusable default must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for the default and a potentially meritorious defense to the action" (Global Liberty Ins.