CIVIL NO.: WDQ-13-2918 CRIMINAL NO.: WDQ-10-0043
[…] Zakaria need not show that he would have been found incompetent, only that he would have had a hearing on competency. See Becton, 920 F.2d at 1194 (Defective performance is established if it is shown that "[h]ad counsel taken reasonable steps to investigate, a hearing could have been held on the issue of . . . competency, and the Dusky standard would have been applied at that time.").
At the hearing, Zakaria's counsel stated a similar standard when she informed the Court that she would not presenting evidence that Zakaria was incompetent at the time of his trial. --------
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), a court, shall grant "[a competency hearing] motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense."
In determining whether there is reasonable cause, "a trial court must consider all evidence before it, including evidence of irrational behavior, the defendant's demeanor . . . and medical opinions concerning the defendant's competence." United States v.