L-21-1052
[…] Therefore, we find no error by the trial court in awarding judgment for Zak on his conversion claim. As to the weight of the evidence in support of Zak's claims for fraud and conversion, accordingly, we find no error, and Airhart's second assignment of error is not well-taken.
C. Apportionment of Liability
{¶ 62} In his final assignment of error, Airhart argues the trial court erred in failing to apportion damages between Airhart and Billy Ray Russell, as provided by R.C. 2307.23(A), which provides:
(A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party in a tort action under section 2307.22 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the Revised Code, the court in a nonjury action shall make findings of fact, and the jury in a jury action shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories, that shall specify all of the following:
(1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the plaintiff and to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action;
(2) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable
to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action.
{¶ 63} R.C. 2307.23, a comparative negligence statute, permits apportionment of liability for personal injury or wrongful death among a plaintiff and the named tortfeasors or third parties, not named as parties in the action.