No. CV96 032 98 30
[…] The plaintiffs argue that § 52-581 is not the applicable statute of limitations, because the parties' contract is evidenced by writings. The plaintiffs contend that the proper statute of limitations is found in § 52-576, which provides a six-year limitation for written contracts. The plaintiffs have produced as evidence that the contract was written two payment stubs from the plaintiff to the IIC.
General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in pertinent part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ."
Section 52-581 imposes a three-year limitation only on actions brought on executory oral contracts. Tierney v. American Urban Corp., 170 Conn. 243, 248-49, 365 A.2d 1153 (1976).