No. CV96 032 98 30
[…] Since the alleged breach occurred on or before January 1, 1993, and the plaintiffs' action is dated January 18, 1996, Oliver argues that the breach of contract claims are barred. In addition, Oliver argues that at his deposition, Marek Zajkowski admitted that Oliver was not negligent in processing his visa application, and so she could not have breached any existing contract.
General Statutes § 52-581 (a) provides: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."
The plaintiffs argue that § 52-581 is not the applicable statute of limitations, because the parties' contract is evidenced by writings. The plaintiffs contend that the proper statute of limitations is found in § 52-576, which provides a six-year limitation for written contracts.