No. CV96 032 98 30
[…] In addition, the plaintiffs argue that while Oliver may not have been personally negligent in regards to the preparation of Marek Zajkowski's visa application, she may have been negligent in her duties as a supervisor.
General Statutes § 52-576 provides in part: "(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Any person legally incapable of bringing any such action at the accruing of the right of action may sue at any time within three years after becoming legally capable of bringing the action."
The court declines to extend the statute of limitations extension contained in § 52-576 to § 52-584. See Kirwan v.