Case No. 2:11-cv-469-FtM-29SPC
[…] A party has not exhausted his administrative remedies,
unless, prior to filing an action in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the Court of Federal Claims)--26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1(d)(1). Petitioner admits that he did not contact the district director because the local IRS office would not disclose the name or information for compliance, and the IRS Form 2039 did not state it was a course of procedure. These are not recognized exceptions to the requirement, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1(f), therefore petitioner did not exhaust and is not entitled to reasonable costs. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1(g), Example 6 ("On January 2, the Internal Revenue Service serves a summons issued under section 7609 on third-party recordkeeper D to produce records of taxpayer E. On January 5, notice of the summons is given to E. The last day on which E may file a petition in a court of the United States to quash the summons is January 25. Thereafter, E files a written claim for relief with the district director having jurisdiction over the matter together with a copy of the summons. The claim and copy are received by the district director on January 20. On January 25, E files a petition to quash the summons. E has exhausted the administrative remedies available within the Internal Revenue Service.")
(i) The party submits to the district director of the district having jurisdiction over the dispute a written claim for relief reciting facts and circumstances sufficient to show the nature of the relief requested and that the party is entitled to such relief; and