Zajac v. State Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff does not argue the fact that there was never an acknowledgement of receipt sent by Defendant. Instead, Plaintiff argues that Defendant's filing of an answer, the filing of the instant motion before the Court, and Defendants subsequent Court appearance via Microsoft Teams all constitute waivers of that defense and thus, Defendant's motion should be dismissed. Plaintiff further argues that as service was proper and there is no evidence that Defendant has ever paid or denied the claim, Plaintiffs cross motion for summary judgment should be granted.

CPLR § 312 states:

(a) Service. As an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized by section 307, 308, 310, 311 or 312 of this article, a summons and complaint, or summons and notice, or notice of petition and petition may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.

(b) Completion of service and time to answer.

1. The defendant, an authorized employee of the defendant, defendant's attorney or an employee of the attorney must complete the acknowledgement of receipt and mail or deliver one copy of it within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt. Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service.

Pursuant to CPLR §312. Defendant must acknowledge receipt of the summons and complaint by mailing back an acknowledgement of service. In the case before the Court. Defendant has not done this. The Court looks to Active Care Med. Supply Corp. v. Kemper Ins. Co, 2019 N.Y. Misc.