Zaiger LLC v. Bucher Law PLLC
[…] On June 16, 2023 Defendant filed the instant motion for an Order (1) dismissing Plaintiffs claims pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7); (2) dismissing Plaintiff s claims as a SLAPP suit pursuant to 3211(g) and N.Y. Civ Rights Law § 76-a; (3) awarding Defendants costs and attorneys' fees pursuant to N.Y. Civ Rights Law § 70-a; or (4) dismissing and staying this action due to the pendency of a preexisting federal action (NYSCEF Doc. 96).

II. Discussion i. Plaintiff's Amended Complaint is Controlling

Preliminarily, while Defendant argues that Plaintiffs Amended Complaint was untimely, pursuant to CPLR 3025(a) "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of the court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." Further, pursuant to CPLR 3211(f) the service of a notice of motion under CPLR 3211(a)(1) "before the service of a pleading responsive to the cause of action or defense sought to be dismissed extends the time to serve the [responsive] pleading until ten days after service of notice of entry of