Zaiger LLC v. Bucher Law PLLC
[…] Moreover, a client "has the absolute right on public policy grounds to terminate the attorney-client relationship at any time without cause..." (Demov, Morris, Levin & Shein v Glantz, 53 N.Y.2d 553, 556-557 [1981]). However, the First Department has held that a plaintiff may state a claim for tortious interference with a nonbinding contract where the defendant's alleged conduct "constituted a crime or an independent tort" (Steinberg v Schnapp, 73 A.D.3d 171, 176 [1st Dept 2010]).

Judiciary Law § 479 states that:

[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or his agent...to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly, legal business, or to solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services, or to make it a business so to solicit or procure such business, retainers or agreements.

Here, Plaintiffs allegations that Defendant stole Plaintiffs client list to solicit improperly the Firm's clients constitutes a violation of Judiciary Law § 479, which is an unclassified misdemeanor (see Ginarte Gallardo Gonzalez & Winograd v Schwitzer, 193 A.D.3d 614, 616 [1st Dept 2021]).