No. 05 Civ. 6149 (PKC).
[…] The statute provides that the BOP may designate "any available penal or correctional facility" meeting certain minimum standards, and lists five factors to be considered in designating a facility. The statute also provides that the BOP "may at any time, having regard for the same matters, direct the transfer of a prisoner from one penal or correctional facility to another." It provides that, in designating a place of imprisonment or making transfers, "there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).
Those factors are: "(1) the resources of the facility contemplated; (2) the nature and circumstances of the offense; (3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner; (4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence — (A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or (B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and (5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of title 28."