15-P-516
[…] See Mass.R.A.P. 4(a), as amended, 464 Mass. 1601 (2013). Moreover, there remains the cryptic notation on the notice of appeal referencing the judgment of modification, and the entry on the docket indicating that the father was appealing from that judgment.
We turn to the father's substantive arguments. General Laws c. 208, § 28, as amended by St. 1993, c. 460, § 61, provides, in part: "Upon a complaint [filed] after a divorce . . . the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children." Indeed, we have stated that "[t]he best interests of a child is the overarching principle that governs custody disputes in the Commonwealth." Charara v. Yatim, 78 Mass. App.