CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CV-454 CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CV-456 CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CV-457
[…] Under this provision Zahir cannot remove criminal matters from a Maryland state court to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Finally, Congress has provided for only a limited set of circumstances where a defendant may remove a criminal case to federal court. First, 28 U.S.C. § 1442 provides for removal of civil and criminal actions against the United States or its officers acting under color of office. See Minnesota v. Bugoni, Crim. No. 15-157, 2015 WL 2451255 *2 (D. Minn. May 21, 2015) (summarizing provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1442). Zahir does not allege she falls within this provision. Second, under § 1442a, where the criminal prosecution is against a member of the armed forces "on account of an act done under color of his office or status," the defendant may be able to remove the case to federal court. Zahir does not allege that she falls within this provision either. Third, § 1443 provides an additional basis for removal of a criminal prosecution. That statute provides: