No. 2D23-675
[…] Prior to the enactment of UCRERA, "the substantive and procedural aspects of receiverships in Florida were governed by a combination of decisional law and reference to Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.610 and 1.620." See Kendall Coffey and David Freedman, Florida’s New Commercial Real Estate Receivership Act: A Roadmap for Judges and Practitioners, Fla. Bar Journal, Jan./Feb. 2022, at 18. Both sides have cited to this article in their briefs.
We begin by reviewing the pertinent statutory provisions. Section 714.03(1) imposes the requirements of notice and opportunity, stating that except as otherwise provided in the statute "the court may issue an order under this chapter only after notice and opportunity for a hearing appropriate under the circumstances." (Emphasis added.) The trial court’s discretion to appoint a receiver is set forth under section 714.06(1). Section 714.06(1)(a) deals with the appointment of a receiver before judgment, while section 714.06(1)(b) addresses the appointment of a receiver after judgment—relevant here.