ZAGRANS v. ELEK
[…] Akron, 9th Dist. No. 23068, 2006-Ohio-4470, at ¶ 18 ("[C]ourts may resort to extrinsic evidence of the parties' intent `only where the language is unclear or ambiguous, or where the circumstances surrounding the agreement invest the language of the contract with a special meaning.'"). Even if it were proper for this Court to consider the parties' intent, Appellants have not provided this Court with trial transcripts. As such, it would be impossible for this Court to review the trial testimony to which Appellants point in support of their argument. Finally, R.C. 5301.70 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he terms of a conservation easement may be enforced by injunction or in any other civil action by the holder of the easement" (Emphasis added.) Appellants are in no way the holders of the Eleks' easement. As the named grantee of the easement, MetroParks is the holder of the easement in this matter. Accordingly, R.C. 5301.70 also contravenes Appellants' argument that they have standing to enforce the Eleks' easement.