Zaerpour v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(2). There is no suggestion that this provision would apply, as Zaerpour attempted to serve Defendants in New York.

New York, the state in which this Court is located and in which Zaerpour attempted to serve Defendants, provides several mechanisms for serving corporations. These include “[p]ersonal service” “to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier . . . or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service,” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1), and “first class mail, postage prepaid” “to the person or entity to be served,” id. § 312-a(a). When a corporation is served via first class mail, the summons and complaint must be accompanied by “two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt . . . with a return envelope.” Id.