In reviewing a pro se complaint, the court has a duty to show liberality toward pro se litigants, see Nance v. Kelly
[…] That omission alone is a basis for dismissal. Velez v. Cuomo, 2021 WL 784129, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 9, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, 2021 WL 781163 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 1, 2021) (a complaint that “contains no express legal causes of action . . . does not give ‘fair notice' of the claims lodged against Defendant[]”).
8 U.S.C. § 1446 provides for a statutory process for the investigation and interviewing of applicants to become naturalized United States citizens. Among other things section 1446 provides that “[b]efore a person may be naturalized, an employee of the Service, or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a). 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) further provides: