No. M2018-00944-CCA-R3-HC
[…] Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 255. A writ will be issued only when the judgment is void, not merely voidable. State ex rel. Newsom v. Henderson, 424 S.W.2d 186, 189 (Tenn. 1968). A facially void judgment is a judgment that the trial court did not have the authority to impose. Davis v. State, 313 S.W.3d 751, 767 (Tenn. 2010).
The habeas corpus court denied the Petitioner relief because he failed to file the petition in the jurisdiction in which the Petitioner was imprisoned and failed to provide an adequate explanation for filing his petition in Davidson County. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 states that an application for a writ of habeas corpus "should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge." The Tennessee Supreme Court has noted that "[w]ithout question, the procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are mandatory and must be followed scrupulously." Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (1993).