CL-2024-0127
[…] As a result, he argued, he could not be liable to her personally for unpaid wages and workers' compensation benefits. The circuit court denied Zackery's postjudgment motion. Zackery appeals.
Analysis
We turn first to Huntley's claim for benefits relating to her on-the- job injury, which falls under the Workers' Compensation Act, § 25-5-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Zackery contends that the district court did not have jurisdiction over that claim and, as a result, the circuit court did not properly obtain jurisdiction over that claim in its capacity as an appellate court. We agree.
Section 25-5-81(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"In case of a dispute between employer and employee or between the dependents of a deceased employee and the employer with respect to the right to compensation under this article and Article 2 of this chapter, or the amount thereof, either party may submit the controversy to the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort between the parties."
This section "grants to the circuit courts and the judges power to adjust controversies under the [Workers' Compensation] Act." 2 Terry A. Moore, Alabama Workers' Compensation § 24:3 (2d ed. 2013).