CL-2024-0127
[…] We turn next to Huntley's claim for unpaid wages. Zackery contends that Renaissance was Huntley's employer, not him. He argues that he did not enter into an employment contract with Huntley or guarantee Renaissance's debts and liabilities. Thus, he argues, he could not personally be liable to Huntley. We agree.
As Zackery points out, a limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members. See Merrick v. Merrick, 321 So.3d 1268, 1271 (Ala. Civ. App. 2020). According to § 10A-5A-3.01, Ala. Code 1975, which is part of the Alabama Limited Liability Company Law, § 10A-5A-1.01 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, "[a] member of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company or a series thereof, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise."
Although Huntley testified that she worked for Zackery, the only reasonable inference arising from the evidence, taken as a whole, is that Huntley was hired by and worked for Renaissance, not Zackery.