CL-2024-0127
[…] This section "grants to the circuit courts and the judges power to adjust controversies under the [Workers' Compensation] Act." 2 Terry A. Moore, Alabama Workers' Compensation § 24:3 (2d ed. 2013). As this court has noted, "Workmen's Compensation cases are required to be brought in circuit court regardless of amount sought." Baggett v. Webb, 46 Ala.App. 666, 672, 248 So.2d 275, 280 (Civ. App. 1971).
In this case, the undisputed evidence showed that Huntley's injury was an on-the-job injury that was subject to the Workers' Compensation Act. See § 25-5-52, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that Workers' Compensation Act provides exclusive basis for compensation for "injury ... occasioned by an accident ... proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment"). Indeed, the parties and the circuit court referred to her injury claim as a claim under the Workers' Compensation Act throughout the litigation.