No. A-2134.
[…] He indicated shame and remorse for what he had done, and had no explanation for his behavior.
Zackar was age thirty-one at the time of the offense. He had had several misdemeanor convictions; however, none of the prior convictions involve assaultive behavior. Zackar has never served more than thirty days in jail on any prior offense. Zackar's history shows a significant longterm problem with abuse of drugs and alcohol.
Sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree is an unclassified felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of thirty years. AS 12.55.125(i). The presumptive sentence for a first felony conviction is eight years, unless "the defendant possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense," in which case the presumptive sentence is ten years. AS 12.55.125(i)(1) and (2). The presumptive sentence for a second felony offender is fifteen years. AS 12.55.125(i)(3).