No. 00-2375.
[…] It further concluded that the record supported those findings, thereby eliminating the need for additional discussion. We conclude that the tax court's factual findings with respect to Zack's increased income from Sovack not only satisfied the requirements of Rule 52(a), but also were not clearly erroneous.
Zack's fifth objection to the tax court's factual findings relates to his motivation for evading taxes. The Commissioner imposed additional tax liability, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6653, on the basis of Zack's fraud. Section 6653(1) provides that "[i]f any part of any underpayment . . . of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud." Once the Commissioner establishes that any portion of the underpayment is attributable to fraud, "the entire underpayment shall be treated as attributable to fraud, except with respect to any portion of the underpayment which the taxpayer establishes is not attributable to fraud." 26 U.S.C. §