No. 00-2375.
[…] Specifically, Zack's amended tax return for 1988 reflects capital losses, not a net operating loss. The tax return includes a Schedule D (Capital Gains and Losses), which shows a net long term capital loss of $201,307, and a Form 4797 (Sales of Business Property) in support of Schedule D, which reports capital gains and losses from the sale of his corporations and partnerships.
Unlike capital gains and losses, which are realized when a taxpayer sells capital assets, net operating losses exist where a taxpayer's expenses exceed its income. 26 U.S.C. § 172(c) (defining net operating loss as "the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income").