Zachey v. Probate Appeal
[…] (Exhibit P.) During the course of administration the administrator attempted to collect rent from the plaintiff despite the fact that the plaintiff was a devisee of the property. The administrator did not otherwise attempt to gain control of the property under the provisions of General Statutes § 45a-321(a). The record is unclear as to whether, in addition to having an interest in the property as a residuary beneficiary, the plaintiff may have been entitled to occupancy of the property under the provisions of General Statutes § 45a-321(b).

Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-321(b) provides as follows: "The family of the decedent shall be allowed to remain in the dwelling house occupied by him at the time of his death, and may occupy such land and buildings connected therewith as the court considers necessary for their convenience and comfort until the same is sold, distributed or otherwise disposed of according to law."

When the attempts to collect rent failed, the administrator applied to the Probate Court for permission to expend estate funds to evict the plaintiff from the residence.