Zachey v. Probate Appeal
[…] The defendant attacks the validity of the claims, and, furthermore, argues that the claims are time-barred by Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-363, as asserted in his Amended Answer and Special Defense of May 23, 2008. The defendant is correct. The plaintiff did not commence suit within 120 days of the denial of the claim by the Administrator (Exhibit M). As such, the plaintiff's claim for pre-death expenses is time-barred.

§ 45a-363 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) No person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360.

(b) Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected.

CONCLUSION

The plaintiff's appeal as to the surcharge relating to the conservator bond, the preservation of the property, and the extension of the probate bond, is sustained.