INDEX NO. 654548/2016
[…] Compl. at ¶ 1 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 7].) By Decision and Order dated October 11, 2016, this court granted plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction against defendants and set plaintiffs' undertaking pursuant to CPLR 6203 (b) in the amount of $250,000, which was duly filed by plaintiffs on October 14, 2016. (Preliminary Injunction Order at 10-11 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 344]; Undertaking [NYSCEF Doc. No. 67].) On this motion, plaintiffs seek an order cancelling and discharging the undertaking.
CPLR 6312 (b) requires that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court." The amount of the undertaking is within the court's discretion. (See, e.g. 7th Sense, Inc. v Liu, 220 AD 2d 215, 217 [1st Dep't 1995].)