No. 0702118
[…] The court concludes that the statement of charges furnished the plaintiff by the Department of Health Services was adequate in that it fairly apprised him of the nature of the offenses with which he was charged.
Affidavit
The plaintiff contends that the failure of the Department of Health Services to verify its statement of charges with an affidavit, as provided in General Statutes CT Page 10044 20-45, requires that the Board's decision be reversed. The court disagrees.
Section 20-45 provides, in relevant part, that "(p)roceedings relative to the revocation, suspension or annulment of a license or toward disciplinary action may be begun by the filing of written charges, verified by affidavit, by the commissioner of health services . . . ." No affidavit accompanied the statement of charges in this case. General Statutes 4-183 (g) (Rev'd to 1989) provides, in relevant part, that "(t)he court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.