023807/2009.
[…] Therefore, these sections do not require that a creditor obtain a judgment before proceeding with a valid claim under these sections. At this time, the defendants do not dispute that plaintiff, having furnished the sold goods on credit, is a "creditor" of the defendants.
DCL § 278 (Rights of creditors whose claims have matured) provides:
1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
2. A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.
DCL § 279 (Rights of creditors whose claims have not matured) provides:
Where a conveyance made or obligation incurred is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has not matured he may proceed in a court of competent jurisdiction against any person against whom he could have proceeded had his claim matured, and the court may,
a. Restrain the defendant from disposing of his property,
b. Appoint a receiver to take charge of the property,
c.