CASE NO. 12-12206
[…] Accordingly, and for the reasons set forth above, the Court holds that Plaintiff's claim under Section 2 of the Sherman Act must be dismissed.
C. State Law Claims
As stated by Plaintiff:
The Michigan statute of limitations is also four years. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.781. Michigan explicitly incorporates federal statutes and case law in the interpretation of its antitrust statutes, and thus the federal jurisprudence regarding when the statute of limitations is tolled or excepted should apply equally to Plaintiff's state law claims. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.784(2) (2009) (declaring the legislative intent is that "in construing all sections of this act, the courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the rule of reason"); Little Caesar Enters. v.