Case No. 1:19-CV-991-LY
[…] Doe v. Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist., 964 F.3d 351, 364-65 (5th Cir. 2020).
The Supreme Court has stated that "whether an official had final policymaking authority is a question of state law." Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 483. It is clear that under Texas law, the final policymaking authority in an independent school district rests with the district's board of trustees. Doe, 964 F.3d at 365; Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 7 F.3d 1241, 1245 (5th Cir. 1993); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.151(b) ("The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district."). Thus, the final policymaker for AISD is the AISD Board of Trustees.