Index No. 651993/2015
[…] "With respect to personal jurisdiction, it is well established that the affidavit of a process server constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service." See In re de Sanchez, 57 A.D.3d 452, 454 (1st Dept 2008). Pursuant to CPLR § 306(a), proof of service must "specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address...and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner."
In the present case, Mr. Maroulis's cross-motion for an order dismissing plaintiff's complaint as against him is granted as plaintiff's affidavit of service was deficient and therefore plaintiff has not made a prima facie showing of proper service.