Civil Action 21-18770 (RK) (RLS)
[…] New Jersey requires that records and reports regarding child abuse be kept confidential, absent expressly authorized circumstances. See N.J.S.A. §9:6-8.10a. Courts have recognized the importance of maintaining such records as confidential within the confines of the New Jersey statutory framework. See Smith v. N.J. Division of Child Prot. and Permanency, 723 Fed.Appx. 119, 122-23 (3d Cir, 2018) (affirming district court's finding that state did not violate the plaintiffs constitutional rights by maintaining child abuse records as confidential under N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a). However, courts may permit disclosure of confidential records if the Court finds “such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before it[.]” N.J.S.A. § 9:6-8.10a(b)(6). Even where such records may be necessary for a court's determination of an issue before it, “nothing may be disclosed which would likely endanger the life, safety, or physical or emotional well-being of a child.” N.J.S.A, § 9:6-8.10a(a).