1-23-0614
[…] Adm. Code § 336.120(b)(6) (2017).
¶ 54 The Administrative Code allows into evidence "all inculpatory and exculpatory evidence helpful in determining whether an indicated perpetrator abused or neglected a child, including oral and written reports and the investigative file." 89 Ill. Adm. Code § 336.120(b)(9) (2017). Moreover, the Administrative Code specifically allows into evidence "previous statements made by the child relating to abuse or neglect as hearsay exceptions." 89 Ill. Adm. Code § 336.120(b)(10) (2017). In addition, section 10-40(a) of the Illinois Administrative Procedures Act (Procedure Act) provides that "[e]vidence not admissible under [the civil rules of evidence and privilege] may be admitted *** if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs." 5 ILCS 100/10-40(a) (West 2020); see also 68 Ill. Adm. Code § 1110.220(a) (2018).