INDEX NO. 653503/2015
[…] Threshold issues
Demand/Futility
Yun makes derivative claims for breach of contract purportedly on behalf of Lancaster. "A shareholder's derivative action is an action brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation" (Marx v Akers. 88 NY2d 189, 193 [1996] quoting Business Corporation Law ("BCL"), §626(a) [internal quotation marks omitted]). Derivative suits may be filed by members of limited liability companies (see Tzolis v Wolff, 10 NY3d 100, 109 [2008]). BCL § 626[c)]). provides that in a derivative suit "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." It is well settled that to overcome a motion to dismiss for failure to plead such "demand futility", plaintiff must make a particularized showing (see Goldstein v Bass, 138 AD3d 556, 556-557 [1st Dept 2016]).