DOCKET NO. A-0385-13T4
[…] Co. v. Hillside Bottling Co., 387 N.J. Super. 224, 230-31 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 189 N.J. 104 (2006). In doing so, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995). Having considered the facts in the case before us under that standard, we conclude that the trial court properly granted summary judgment to NJT.
We first address the argument in point A of plaintiff's brief. The elements of a liability claim against a public entity for an injury caused by a condition of its property are contained in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides:
A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.
"This provision places the burden squarely on the plaintiff to prove each of its elements . . . ." Carroll v. N.J. Transit, 366 N.J. Super. 380, 386 (App. Div. 2004) (citations omitted).