Civ. No. 19-00578 JMS-RT
[…] Plaintiffs allege that both laws infringe on the Second Amendment right to bear arms because "people who wish to own a firearm, including the litigants in this matter, must take time off work to complete the lengthy application process." ECF No. 78 at PageID # 562. To legally possess a firearm, applicants must complete that application process, which consists of the following steps:
Firearms dealers licensed under State of Hawaii law or by the United States Department of Justice are exempt from this in-person registration and inspection requirement. See HRS § 134-3(c) ("Dealers licensed under section 134-31 or dealers licensed by the United States Department of Justice shall register firearms pursuant to this section on registration forms prescribed by the attorney general and shall not be required to have the firearms physically inspected by the chief of police at the time of registration.").
Before undertaking the listed steps, first-time applicants for a firearm are required to take a safety course. Individuals applying for additional guns need not take the safety course again. HRS § 134-2(g).