Yuksel v. Ventyx Biosciences, Inc.
[…] There is a rebuttable presumption that the “most adequate plaintiff” is the movant that satisfies a “simple three-step process”: publication, practical adequacy, and rebuttal survival. In re Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d 726, 729 (9th Cir. 2002); 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).

A. Step One: Publication

“The first step consists of publicizing the pendency of the action, the claims made, and the purported class period” “in a widely circulated national business-oriented publication or wire service.” In re Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d 726, 729 (9th Cir. 2002); 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A). The notice must also state that “any member of the purported class may move the court to serve as lead plaintiff.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i)(II). This requirement was satisfied when a notice containing all this information was published in Accesswire on March 1, 2024. (See ECF 21-4); see also Tenneson v. Nikola Corp., No. CV-23-02131-PHX-DJH (DMF), 2024 WL 905244, at *3 (D. Ariz.