Yufa v. TSI Inc.
[…] A at 6, 9-10.) The Court notes that Plaintiff does not offer any explanation as to why the market-based approach employed by Mr. Rosenfeld is not a valid patent valuation method. To the contrary, the Court is satisfied with Mr. Rosenfeld's valuation, and Greyhound IP's plan for maximizing the return on the sale of the patents via auction. (Rosenfeld Decl. ¶ 8.)

ii. Proposed Patent Assignment Form

Greyhound IP has prepared a form to assign the patents that it believes is acceptable to the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO"). (Rosenfeld Decl. ¶ 9, Ex. B.) Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 261, patents "shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representative may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States."

In opposition, Dr. Yufa argues that the proposed assignment form is not an official PTO form, and requests that the Court not approve the form for that reason.