19-4104 NAC
[…] Biao Yang v. Gonzales, 496 F.3d 268, 273 (2d Cir. 2007). Lin presented no evidence of his church attendance in the United States. Further, the IJ did not err in rejecting, or in declining to credit, letters from his parents, aunt, and friends in China because Lin filed them after the deadline set by the IJ, the authors were not available for cross-examination, and some of the authors were interested witnesses. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(h) ("The immigration judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents."); Y.C. v.